United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] of attorneys' fees and costs. Doc. 18. No. response has
been filed. The Court will grant the motion in part.
Plaintiff
obtains licenses to distribute pay-per-view programming to
bars and restaurants. Plaintiff claims that on September 17,
2016, Defendants intercepted a pay-per-view boxing match and
displayed it to the public at Taco Mich, a Mexican restaurant
and bar operated by Defendants. Plaintiff brought this civil
action seeking statutory damages for violations of the
Communications Act of 1934 and the Cable and Television
Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, 47 U.S.C.
§§ 553 and 605 et seq. Doc. 1.
Defendants
failed to answer or otherwise respond to the complaint. Docs.
12. Plaintiff was awarded default judgment in the amount of
$30, 000.00. Docs. 17.
Under
the Communications Act, the Court “shall direct the
recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable
attorneys' fees to an aggrieved party who
prevails.” 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii). Pursuant
to Local Rule of Civil Procedure 54.2, a party seeking to
recover attorneys' fees must file a motion that includes
a discussion of the eligibility and entitlement to fees and
the reasonableness of the requested award. LRCiv 54.2(c). The