and Submitted February 9, 2018 Seattle, Washington
[…] November of 2013 to facilitate hunting in the same fashion,
in violation of 16 U.S.C. § 704(b)(2), the anti-baiting
provision of the MBTA. Both offenses are Class A
misdemeanors. See id. § 707(a), (c); 18 U.S.C.
§§ 371, 3559(a)(6).
The
indictment also introduced a wrinkle that gave rise to this
appeal. In a series of paragraphs titled "Relevant
Laws and Regulations," the indictment set forth the
MBTA's ban on unlawful baiting, the statutory basis for
FWS's authority to enforce the MBTA, and several
regulatory definitions. One provision cited in this section
of the indictment was 50 C.F.R. § 20.21(i)(1)(i), which
the indictment quoted in its entirety. That regulation
provides:
Migratory birds on which open seasons are prescribed in this
part may be taken by any method except those prohibited in
this section. No persons shall take migratory game birds:
(i) By the aid of baiting, or on or over any baited area,
where a person knows or reasonably should know that the area
is or has been baited. However, nothing in this paragraph
prohibits:
(1) the taking of any migratory game bird, including
waterfowl, coots, and cranes, on or over the following lands
or areas that are not otherwise baited areas-
(i) Standing crops or flooded standing crops (including
aquatics); standing, flooded, or manipulated natural
vegetation; flooded harvested croplands; or lands or areas
where seeds or grains have been scattered solely as the
result of a normal agricultural planting, harvesting,
...