Robin Silver, M.D.; United States of America, U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management; and Patricia Gerrodette, Plaintiffs/Appellees,
[…] for declines in supply "caused by existing uses."
See id. The regulation is not a mechanism for
considering potential legal disputes between groundwater
users. Because Pueblo indisputably satisfies both prongs of
the physical availability regulation, the court of appeals
erred in requiring ADWR to consider BLM's unquantified
federal reserved water right as part of the physical
availability analysis.
V.
LEGAL AVAILABILITY
¶21
Plaintiffs and our dissenting colleagues contend that
ADWR's legal availability regulation, A.A.C. R12-15-718,
is unenforceable because it is inconsistent with §
45-108(I). We disagree. Section 45-108(I) requires, in part,
that a proposed development's water supply be legally
available "to satisfy the water needs of the proposed
use for at least one hundred years," which Plaintiffs
and the dissents view as meaning the agency must consider
unquantified federal reserved water rights. A.A.C. R12-15-718
provides that a private water company (such as Pueblo) has a
"legally available" supply of groundwater when it
possesses a CC&N. See id. R12-15-718(B)(3)(a),