Robin Silver, M.D.; United States of America, U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management; and Patricia Gerrodette, Plaintiffs/Appellees,
[…] pump groundwater to the extent required "to preserve the
waters necessary to accomplish the purpose of [a federal]
reservation." See Gila III, 195 Ariz. at 421-22
¶¶ 34-38.
¶14
Another regulation on the use of water in Arizona is the
adequate water supply designation process. Under A.R.S.
§ 11-823(A), a county, at its option, may require a
developer to obtain an adequate water supply designation from
ADWR before approving a new subdivision.[1] The director of
ADWR ("Director") is charged with determining
"whether there is an adequate water supply for the
subdivision." § 45-108(B). Section 45-108(I)
provides a two-part definition of "adequate water
supply." First, it means that "[s]ufficient
groundwater, surface water or effluent of adequate quality
will be continuously, legally and physically available to
satisfy the water needs of the proposed use for at least one
hundred years." § 45-108(I)(1). Second, it requires
a developer to demonstrate that it has "[t]he financial
capability . . . to construct the water facilities necessary
to make the supply of water available for the proposed
use." § 45-108(I)(2).
¶15
We consider in this case ADWR's regulations defining
physical and legal availability. With the background of
Arizona water law in mind, we turn first to the physical
availability regulation.
IV.
PHYSICAL AVAILABILITY
¶16