from the Superior Court in Maricopa County No.
[…] either fee. Thus, it is unclear which bench warrant fee the
superior court affirmed at sentencing. However, regardless of
which bench warrant fee was affirmed at sentencing, we find
no error.
¶5
Maricopa County Superior Court Administrative Order No.
2004-199 authorizes a court to impose a $45 "warrant
fee" "on defendants whose arrest is commanded by a
bench warrant for, 1) their failure to appear in court as
required; or 2) their failure to pay outstanding fines and
fees . . . ."[1] The Administrative Order was adopted
pursuant to A.R.S. § 11-251.08(A), which provides:
In addition to any other county power or authority the board
of supervisors may adopt fee schedules for any specific
products and services the county provides to the public.
Notwithstanding fee schedules or individual charges in
statute, a board of supervisors may adopt an additional
charge or separate individual charge.
The
bench warrant fee "is designed to recover costs
associated with issuing a bench warrant arising out of a
failure to appear . . . . Its application is limited,
therefore, to circumstances where a defendant fails to follow
the express ...