Arcadia L. Tapia, Petitioner Employee,
[…] properly investigate her claim. Our review is limited to
"determining whether or not the commission acted without
or in excess of its power" and whether the findings of
fact support the award. A.R.S. § 23-483(B); see
Special Events Serv. Inc. v. Indus. Comm'n, 228
Ariz. 332, ¶ 6 (App. 2011). Whether Banner reasonably
denied Tapia's claim is a mixed question of fact and law;
accordingly, we defer to the ALJ's determination of
disputed facts but review questions of law de novo. See
Miller v. Indus. Comm'n, 240 Ariz. 257, ¶ 9
(App. 2016).
¶6
Section 23-930(B), A.R.S., states that if an ALJ "finds
that unfair claim processing . . . has occurred in the
handling of a particular claim, it shall award the claimant .
. . a benefit penalty." A self-insured employer commits
unfair claim processing when it "[unreasonably issues a
notice of claim status without adequate supporting
information in its possession or available to it." Ariz.
Admin. Code R20-5-163(B)(1); see Hayes v. Cont'l Ins.