United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] Customs had recently decided to issue security clearances
itself for airport employees who accessed areas of
international flights. Because his work included access to
such areas, the airline and he sought such clearance for
Rodriguez.
On
September 10, 2016, his application was denied pursuant to 19
C.F.R. § 122.183(a). (Doc. 1-2.) The following was the
entirety of the explanation provided:
On or about September 9, 2011, you were arrested by United
States Border Patrol agents near Blyth, California as a
driver of vehicle carrying one illegal alien. This is a
violation of 19 CFR 122.183(a)(4)(xxxiv), “Any
violation of a U.S. Immigration law, ….” This is
reason for denial.
(Id.)
Section
122.183(a) says Customs will not grant a security clearance
“to any person whose access to the Customs security
area will, in the judgment of the port director, endanger the
revenue or the security of the area or pose an unacceptable
risk to public health, interest or safety, national security,
or aviation safety.” It then lists specific examples of
bases for denial, including “a disqualifying offense
committed by the applicant.” Id. An
“applicant commits a disqualifying offense if the
applicant has been convicted of . . . or has committed any
act or omission involving” a disqualifying offense.
Id.