and Submitted June 25, 2018 Pasadena, California
[…] regulations adopted by the Attorney General. See id.
§ 12590.
As one
condition of Registry membership, the Attorney General
requires charities to submit a complete copy of the IRS Form
990 they file with the IRS, including attached schedules.
See Cal. Code Regs. tit. 11, §
301.[1]
One of these attachments, Schedule B, requires 501(c)(3)
organizations to report the names and addresses of their
largest contributors. Generally, they must report "the
names and addresses of all persons who contributed . . . $5,
000 or more (in money or other property) during the taxable
year." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6033-2(a)(2)(ii)(f). Special
rules, however, apply to organizations, such as the
Foundation and Law Center, meeting certain support
requirements. These organizations need only "provide the
name and address of a person who contributed . . . in excess
of 2 percent of the total contributions . . . received by the
organization during the year." Id. §
1.6033-2(a)(2)(iii)(a). An organization with $10 million in
receipts, for example, is required to disclose only
contributors providing at least $200, 000 in financial
support. Here, for any year between 2010 and 2015, the Law
Center was obligated to report no more than seven