from the Superior Court in Maricopa County The Honorable
[…] where "[h]e began planning and taking steps to carry out
the murders shortly after he was indicted for arson."
234 Ariz. 31, 45 ¶ 56 (2013).
¶41
Here, the pertinent events parallel the occurrences in
Miller. Like the defendant's statements about
the victims in Miller, Acuna made statements-indeed,
immediately before the murder-about doing prison time for
Edgar and not wanting to ever see him again. Although longer
than the timeframe in Miller, here sixteen months,
Acuna murdered Edgar within a relatively brief period
following his release from prison.
¶42
We also find § 13-751(F)(5) and related cases
instructive in determining the causal relationship for the
(F)(12) aggravator. Section 13-751(F)(5) establishes
Arizona's "pecuniary gain" aggravator, which
the state may allege when "[t]he defendant committed the
offense as consideration for the receipt, or in expectation
of the receipt, of anything of pecuniary value." We have
stated that pecuniary gain need not be the only motive for
the (F)(5) aggravator to apply. See, e.g., State v.
Martinez, 218 Ariz. 421, 435 ¶ 66 (2008)
("Pecuniary gain . . . need only be a motive
for the murder, not the sole motive."); State v.
Kayer, 194 Ariz. 423, 433 ¶ 33 (1999) ("A