from the Superior Court in Maricopa County The Honorable
[…] sufficed to assure the trial judge that he could remain fair
and impartial). Furthermore, a juror who knows some of the
people involved in a case is not automatically barred from
serving on a jury. State v. Hill, 174 Ariz. 313, 319
(1993). Although this is a close question, particularly in
light of Juror 202's subsequent conduct (discussed below,
infra ¶¶ 51-64), prospective Juror
202's answers did not reflect an inability to decide the
case fairly and impartially. The trial court did not abuse
its discretion in denying the motion to strike this juror.
C.
A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(12)
¶33
The (F)(12) aggravator, § 13-751(F)(12), provides:
"The defendant committed the offense to prevent a
person's cooperation with an official law enforcement
investigation, to prevent a person's testimony in a court
proceeding, in retaliation for a person's cooperation
with an official law enforcement investigation or in
retaliation for a person's testimony in a court
proceeding." Acuna argues (1) that this aggravator
violates the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United
States Constitution by not adequately channeling the
sentencer's discretion with clear, objective standards;
(2) that his jury subsequently lacked sufficient guidance in