United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] (1998); 42 U.S.C. §§ 11001-11050. EPCRA requires
facilities which produce, use, or store a hazardous chemical
to report any large-scale release of certain hazardous
chemicals to the state emergency response commission
(“SERC”) and the local emergency planning
commission (“LEPC”). 42 U.S.C. § 11004. Any
person may commence a lawsuit against an owner or operator
for failure to submit a follow-up emergency notice. 42 U.S.C.
§ 11046(a)(1)(A)(i).
EPCRA
requires facilities to report the release of a hazardous
chemical under three circumstances, listed in three separate
subsections. 42 U.S.C. § 11004(a).[1] Under the first
and third subsections, a facility must report a release if
“such release requires a notification under section
103(a) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response,
Compensation and Liability Act.”[2] 42 U.S.C. §
11004(a)(1); see also 42 U.S.C. § 11004(a)(3).
Under the second subsection, a facility may still be required
to report a release of an EPCRA hazardous chemical (even if
notification under CERCLA is not required) if the release is