and Submitted April 11, 2018 Pasadena, California
[…] also the creation of false documents. The panel rejected
Luviano's and Ayala's argument that the government
failed to prove that they acted with the requisite intent.
Rejecting
all three defendants' challenge to the district
court's denial of their request to dismiss a juror
shortly after the trial began, the panel held that the record
does not warrant a finding of either implied or actual bias.
The
panel held that the district court did not commit plain error
by failing to include a proximate-cause requirement in its
instruction on a provision of § 242 that increases the
maximum term of imprisonment "if bodily injury results
from the acts committed in violation of this section."
The
panel held that the government did not commit misconduct
during closing argument by inviting the jury to credit as
true something that Gonzalez's own lawyer asserted was
true.
The
panel rejected Ayala's contention that her sentence is
substantively unreasonable.
COUNSEL
OPINION