Louis Hoffman, a Qualified Elector; and Amy Chan, a Qualified Elector, Plaintiffs/Appellants,
[…] VICE CHIEF JUSTICE BRUTINEL and JUSTICES PELANDER, TIMMER,
BOLICK, GOULD, and LOPEZ joined.
OPINION
BALES
CHIEF JUSTICE.
¶1
House Concurrent Resolution 2007 ("HCR 2007") is a
legislatively referred referendum that, if approved by the
voters, will amend Arizona's Clean Election Act in two
respects. In a decision order, we ruled that HCR 2007 does
not violate the "single subject rule" - our
constitutional requirement that "[e]very act shall
embrace but one subject and matter properly connected
therewith… which subject shall be embraced in the
title…." Ariz. Const. art. 4, part 2, § 13.
This opinion further explains our ruling.
I.
¶2
In 1998, the people of Arizona approved the Citizens Clean
Election Act, A.R.S. §§ 16-940 to -961
("CCEA"), to "create a clean elections system
that will improve the integrity of Arizona state
government." A.R.S. § 16-940. The CCEA created the
Citizens Clean Elections Commission (the
"Commission"), which is charged with voter
education and enforcement of the Act. A.R.S. §§
16-955 to -957. The Commission comprises five members, no
more than two of whom may be from the same political party.