United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] U.S. v.
Ubaldo-Figueroa, 364 F.3d 1042, 1048 (additional
citation omitted).
In the
present case, the defendant argues that the deportation order
that was reinstated and used to remove him from the United
States was unlawful and void because the NTA that initiated
the proceedings did not include the date and time he was to
appear, in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i). The
defendant's position is that without a NTA that complies
with the statute, subject matter jurisdiction did not vest
with the immigration court and any order of removal without
jurisdiction was invalid. Eight C.F.R. § 1003.14(a)
explains that “Jurisdiction vests, and proceedings
before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging
document is filed with the Immigration Court by the
Service.” Title 8 U.S.C. § 1229 states that
removal proceedings are initiated when a written notice to
appear is given in person to the alien. It sets forth the
information that must be provided, to include “the time
and place at which the proceedings will be held”, per
subsection (G)(i).
The