United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] the Secretary concerning this litigation; and requesting
employees to sign retroactive declarations, under penalty of
perjury, stating that they “record all the hours [they]
work on a timesheet, ” “do not work extra hours
unless they are included on [the] timesheet, ”
“have been paid for all hours that [they] work at the
Company.” (Doc. 172 at 12.) The Secretary argued a
temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction should
be granted because, among other reasons, he is likely to
succeed on the merits of his claim that Defendants retaliated
against their employees in violation of Section 15(a)(3) of
the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3)
(“[I]t shall by unlawful for any person . . . to
discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any
employee because such employee has filed any complaint or
instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or
related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to
testify in any such proceedings.”).
On
August 20, 2018, the Court granted in part and denied in part
the Secretary's motion, ordering that Defendants may not
interview employees under coercive circumstances and may not
ask employees to sign retroactive declarations. (Doc. 172.)