United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] In addition to broadly immunizing qualified
patients from criminal and civil penalties for using medical
marijuana, [1] the AMMA also contains an
anti-discrimination provision, A.R.S. § 36-2813(B). This
portion of the AMMA provides, in relevant part, that an
employer may not discriminate against a registered qualifying
patient by terminating that individual based upon his or her
“positive drug test for marijuana components or
metabolites unless the patient used, possessed or was
impaired by marijuana on the premises of the place of
employment or during the hours of employment.”
Id. at § 36-2813(B)(2). While the AMMA does not
prohibit an employer from terminating an employee for
“working while under the influence of marijuana,
” id. at § 36-2814(B), the AMMA clarifies
that “a registered qualifying patient shall not be
considered to be under the influence of marijuana solely
because of the presence of metabolites or components of
marijuana that appear in insufficient concentration to cause
impairment, ” id. at § 36-2814(A)(3)
(emphasis added). Here, Carol M. Whitmire
(“Plaintiff”) claims that her termination
constitutes unlawful discrimination under the AMMA, A.R.S.
§ 36-2813(B). (Doc. 1 at 4-5).
In its
Answer and throughout its Motion for Summary Judgment,