United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] because of the presence of metabolites or components of
marijuana that appear in insufficient concentration to cause
impairment, ” id. at § 36-2814(A)(3)
(emphasis added). Here, Carol M. Whitmire
(“Plaintiff”) claims that her termination
constitutes unlawful discrimination under the AMMA, A.R.S.
§ 36-2813(B). (Doc. 1 at 4-5).
In its
Answer and throughout its Motion for Summary Judgment,
Defendant asserts as an affirmative defense that it is
protected from litigation because “it has established a
policy and implemented a drug testing program” in
compliance with A.R.S. § 23-493.06 of Arizona's Drug
Testing of Employees Act (“DTEA”). (Doc. 6 at 9;
Doc. 32 at 9). This section of the DTEA exempts an employer
from liability for “actions based on the employer's
good faith belief that an employee had an impairment while
working while on the employer's premises or during hours
of employment.” A.R.S. § 23-493.06(A)(6). The DTEA
further states that an employer's good faith belief may
be based on “[r]esults of a test for the use of alcohol
or drugs.” Id. at § 23-493(6). Notably,
sections 23-493(6) and 23-493.06(A)(6) of the DTEA were