from the Superior Court in Maricopa County The Honorable
[…] § 19-122(C) because it challenges both (1) the
Secretary's act in accepting a defective application
package and issuing an official serial number in violation of
§ 19-111(A) and (B), and (2) the Committee's failure
to file a valid statement of organization with its
application as required by § 19-111(A).
¶15
Before resolving this issue, it is useful to consider the
interplay between Titles 16 and 19 concerning a statement of
organization. An entity wishing to form as a PAC to support
or oppose an initiative measure must file a statement of
organization in compliance with § 16-906(B). That
statute directs how a committee must be named and requires
the statement of organization to list other information,
including "[t]he name, mailing address, e-mail address,
website, if any, and telephone number of any sponsor."
§ 16-906(B)(2).
¶16
The statement of organization must be filed with a
"filing officer," § 16-906(A), who is either
the Secretary, for a statewide ballot measure, or a county,
city, or town officer, for a local ballot measure, A.R.S.
§§ 16-901(27), -928(A). "On filing a statement