from the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims
[…] States Department of Veterans Affairs, Washington, DC.
Before
Lourie, Dyk, and Taranto, Circuit Judges.
Taranto, Circuit Judge.
Curtis
L. Hansen served in the Army National Guard for six years,
which included, at the start of the service in 1959, a period
of 182 days of active duty for training. Mr. Hansen died from
amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) in 1998. A decade later,
in May 2009, his widow, appellant Myrna Hansen-Sorensen,
applied to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, the head of the
Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), for benefits under 38
U.S.C. § 1310(a), which provides that "[w]hen any
veteran dies after December 31, 1956, from a
service-connected or compensable disability, the Secretary
shall pay dependency and indemnity compensation to such
veteran's surviving spouse, children, and parents."
As this case comes to us, Mrs. Hansen-Sorensen sought to
qualify based on the "service-connected" language
and rested that effort entirely on a regulation adopted by
the Secretary in 2008, which declares that, with exceptions
not applicable here, "the development of [ALS]