United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] In the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff
asserts that the breach in this case occurred “when the
Defendant, through their agent and his supervisor, terminated
[Plaintiff's] employment for bad cause.” Doc. 13,
¶ X. As is relevant to Plaintiff's claim of breach
of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, the
AEPA provides that an employment relationship is at-will and
severable by either party unless the parties “have
signed a written contract to the contrary setting forth that
the employment relationship shall remain in effect for a
specified duration of time.” A.R.S. §
23-1501(A)(2). “An employee has a claim against an
employer for termination of employment only if . . . (a) The
employer has terminated the employment relationship of an
employee in breach of an employment contract . . . . A.R.S.
§ 23-1501(A)(3). Under the requirements of the AEPA,
Plaintiff's bad faith claim was potentially viable only
if he could prove the existence of an employment contract.
See White v. AKDHC, LLC, 664 F.Supp.2d 1054, 1065
(D. Ariz. 2009) (the implied duty of good faith and fair