and Submitted December 6, 2018
[…] Reviewing de
novo the interpretation of the Sentencing Guidelines,
United States v. Martinez, 870 F.3d 1163, 1165 (9th
Cir. 2017), we conclude that later Supreme Court decisions
are clearly irreconcilable with our precedent on this point.
Accordingly, we vacate the sentence and remand for
resentencing.
FACTUAL
AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
In
2007, Defendant was convicted in Washington state court of
possession of cocaine, in violation of Revised Code of
Washington ("RCW") section
69.50.4013.[1] Defendant's conviction was for a
"class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20
RCW." RCW § 69.50.4013(2). Section 9A.20.021
provided, in turn:
Unless a different maximum sentence for a classified felony
is specifically established by a statute, no person convicted
of a classified felony shall be punished by confinement or
fine exceeding the following:
. . . .
(c) For a class C felony, by confinement in a state
correctional institution for five years, or by a fine in an
amount fixed by the court of ten thousand dollars, or by both
such confinement and fine. The general statutory maximum term
of imprisonment for Defendant's crime was, therefore,
five years.
But, in
addition to providing statutory maximum terms, Washington law
specified mandatory limits on criminal sentences.
RCW section 9.94A.505');">94A.505 provided, at the relevant time: