and Submitted December 6, 2018
[…] is specifically established by a statute, no person convicted
of a classified felony shall be punished by confinement or
fine exceeding the following:
. . . .
(c) For a class C felony, by confinement in a state
correctional institution for five years, or by a fine in an
amount fixed by the court of ten thousand dollars, or by both
such confinement and fine. The general statutory maximum term
of imprisonment for Defendant's crime was, therefore,
five years.
But, in
addition to providing statutory maximum terms, Washington law
specified mandatory limits on criminal sentences.
RCW section 9.94A.505');">94A.505 provided, at the relevant time:
"Unless another term of confinement applies, the court
shall impose a sentence within the standard sentence
range established in RCW 9.94A.510');">94A.510 or 9.94A.517');">94A.517."
(Emphasis added.) Section 9.94A.517');">94A.517 applied to drug
convictions and provided a two-dimensional "[d]rug
offense sentencing grid." The grid defined the
"standard sentence range[]" for an offense,
depending on the "seriousness level" and the