from the Superior Court in Maricopa County No.
[…] Arizona Attorney General's Office, Phoenix By Elizabeth
B. N. Garcia Counsel for Appellee
Maricopa County Public Defender's Office, Phoenix By
Nicholaus Podsiadlik Counsel for Appellant
Chief
Judge Samuel A. Thumma delivered the Opinion of the Court, in
which Presiding Judge James P. Beene and Judge James B. Morse
Jr. joined.
OPINION
THUMMA, CHIEF JUDGE
¶1
Defendant Richard Allen Reed died while this appeal of a
criminal restitution order entered against him was pending.
The State then sought dismissal of his appeal pursuant to
Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) section 13-106(A) (2018),
[1]
which states that "[o]n a convicted defendant's
death, the court shall dismiss any pending appeal."
Because that statute is constitutional as applied, this
appeal is dismissed.
FACTS
AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
¶2
The State charged Reed with voyeurism, a Class 5 felony,
committed in January 2015. The victim hired an attorney to
assist her during the criminal proceedings. The jury found