from the Superior Court in Maricopa County No.
[…] Reed timely filed this second
appeal challenging that restitution order. See State v.
French, 166 Ariz. 247, 248 n.3 (App. 1990) (noting an
"order of restitution is a separately appealable
order").
¶4
When Reed died while this appeal was pending, the State
sought dismissal pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-106(A).
Reed's counsel objected, claiming the statute was
unconstitutional. The court allowed Reed's counsel, the
State and others to file briefs on the constitutionality of
Section 13-106 and the availability of any other forum to
challenge a restitution order.[2]
DISCUSSION
I.
A.R.S. § 13-106.
¶5
Enacted effective July 24, 2014, A.R.S. § 13-106 states:
A. On a convicted defendant's death, the court shall
dismiss any pending appeal or postconviction proceeding.
B. A convicted defendant's death does not abate the
defendant's criminal conviction or sentence of
imprisonment or any restitution, fine or assessment imposed
by the sentencing court.
A
legislative fact sheet states the statute was a response to:
(1) State v. Griffin, 121 Ariz. 538 (1979) (noting
Arizona's common law abatement rule means a