United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] upon . . . [a] registered qualifying patient's positive
drug test for marijuana components or metabolites, unless the
patient used, possessed or was impaired by marijuana on the
premises of the place of employment or during the hours of
employment.
A.R.S. § 36-2813(B).
The
AMMA also provides that it does not require “[a]n
employer to allow . . . any employee to work while under the
influence of marijuana, ” and does not
“prohibit[] an employer from disciplining an employee
for . . . working while under the influence of
marijuana.” Id. § 36-2814(A)(3)-(B).
However, “a registered qualifying patient shall not be
considered to be under the influence of marijuana solely
because of the presence of metabolites or components of
marijuana that appear in insufficient concentration to cause
impairment.” Id. § 36-2814(A)(3).
2.
Whether the AMMA Provides a Private Cause of Action
In the
second count of her Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that
Defendant discriminated against her in violation of the AMMA,
A.R.S. § 36-2813(B), by suspending her without pay and