United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] Palliative Use of Marijuana Act (“PUMA”), which
explicitly prohibits discrimination by employers against
qualifying patients who use marijuana outside the workplace,
provided an implied private right of action.
Noffsinger, 273 F.Supp.3d at 331, 339-40 (citing
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-408p(b)(3)). There, a qualifying
patient under PUMA brought suit against an employer who
denied her a job position after she tested positive for
marijuana during a pre-employment screening, contending that
the employer's actions constituted a violation of
PUMA's anti-discrimination provision, Conn. Gen. Stat.
§ 21a-408p(b)(3). Id. at 331- 32. This
anti-discrimination provision states:
Unless required by federal law or required to obtain federal
funding: . . . (3) No. employer may refuse to hire a person
or may discharge, penalize or threaten an employee solely on
the basis of such person's or employee's status as a
qualifying patient or primary caregiver under sections
21a-408 to 21a-408n, inclusive. Nothing in this subdivision
shall restrict an employer's ability to prohibit the use
of intoxicating substances during work hours or restrict an
employer's ability to discipline an employee for being
under the influence of intoxicating substances during work
hours.
Conn.
Gen. Stat. § 21a-408p(b)(3).
Denying
the employer's motion to dismiss the qualifying
patient's claim under Conn. Gen. Stat. §
21a-408p(b)(3), the court concluded that PUMA's
anti-discrimination provision provides a private cause of
action. Noffsinger, 273 F.Supp.3d at 341, 343. In