United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] of § 36- 2813(B). (Doc. 35 at 5). This suggests that an
implied private cause of action is needed to implement the
directive of § 36-2813(B). See Picht, 641
F.Supp.2d at 899 (“A private cause of action has been
implied when no other remedy for violation of the statute was
available.”).
In
support of her argument that an implied private right of
action exists in § 36- 2813(B) of the AMMA, Plaintiff
points to H.B. 2541, which the Arizona Legislature passed in
April 2011 in response to the enactment of the AMMA. (Doc. 35
at 5). H.B. 2541 amended A.R.S. § 23-493.06(A)(6) of the
DTEA to expand protections for employers who terminate an
employee “based on the employer's good faith belief
that [the] employee had an impairment while working while on
the employer's premises or during hours of
employment.” See DRUGS, 2011 Ariz. Legis.
Serv. Ch. 336 (H.B. 2541) (West). H.B. 2541 also added the
“safety-sensitive” concept to §
23-493.06(A)(7) of the DTEA, which permits an employer to
“exclude an employee from performing a safety-sensitive
position” if the employer has a “good faith
belief that the employee is engaged in the current use of any
drug” which “could cause an impairment.”
Id. According to Plaintiff, H.B. 2541 creates
“exceptions and modifications that directly impact
Subsection B” of § 36-2813 of the AMMA, thus
showing that “the Legislature believed that employers
had new exposure to private lawsuits because of the