United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] when the employer fired him for testing positive for
marijuana, which the plaintiff used after hours pursuant to a
valid Washington state medical marijuana prescription.
Id. In granting the employer's motion for
judgment on the pleadings, the district court concluded that
RCW 69.51A.060 of Washington's Medical Use of Marijuana
Act “does not require employers to accommodate the use
of medical marijuana where they have a drug-free workplace,
even if medical marijuana is being used off site to treat an
employee's disabilities.” Id. (citing RCW
69.51A.060(6)[10] (“Employers may establish
drug-free work policies. Nothing in [the Medical Use of
Marijuana Act] requires an accommodation for the medical use
of cannabis if an employer has a drug-free
workplace.”)). In contrast, the AMMA makes no such
exception for employers who maintain drug-free workplace
policies. See A.R.S. § 36-2801 et seq.
Contrary
to the case law cited by Defendant, Plaintiff points to two
cases, Noffsinger v. SSC Niantic Operating Co. LLC,