from the Superior Court in Mohave County No. L8015DO20087271
[…] eligibility is required, as a matter of equity, to indemnify
the non-employee-spouse for the loss of his or her share of
otherwise-available retirement benefits. Wife's
contention, which essentially calls for a de facto
modification of the otherwise unambiguous decree and DRO, is
inconsistent with Arizona law.
¶6
When the division of assets is based upon an agreement of the
parties, "entry of the decree shall thereafter preclude
the modification of the terms of the decree and the property
settlement agreement, if any, set forth or incorporated by
reference." A.R.S. § 25-317(F). Although a spouse
may challenge the method and mechanism by which retirement
benefits are valued and divided on appeal, see
A.R.S. § 25-325(A) ("A decree of dissolution of
marriage . . . is final when entered, subject to the right of
appeal."), neither party did so here. Accordingly, the
terms of the decree and DRO are not subject to post-judgment
modification unless the court is satisfied relief is
warranted pursuant to Arizona Rule of Family Law Procedure
85(b).[3]See A.R.S. ยง 25-327(A)