United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] an environment free of sexual harassment, etc.)[.]”
(Doc. 54-1 at 18 (Policy DK-1 ¶ 1(E)).) Restricted
subject matter includes “[d]rawings or photographs
depicting nudity or sexual conduct.” (Id.
¶ 1(E)(5).) The policy defines “nudity” as:
The showing of the human male or female genitals, pubic area
or buttocks with less than a full opaque covering, or the
showing of the female breast with less than a fully opaque
covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple,
or the depiction of covered male genitals in a discernibly
turgid state, as specified in ARS § 13-3501(4).
(Id. at “Definitions”.) The policy
defines “sexual conduct” as “[a]cts of
masturbation, homosexuality, sexual intercourse, or physical
contact with a person's clothed or unclothed genitals,
pubic area, buttocks or, if such person is a female, breast,
as specified in ARS § 13-3501(7).” (Id.)
Incoming publications are reviewed on a case-by-case basis,
and if a publication is determined to violate policy, the
mailroom staff must send a Mail Rejection Notification form
to the inmate recipient. (Id. ¶ 1(F).) The