United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] deeming them denied under § 12-821.01(E).[1] On December 24,
2018, Defendants filed the pending Motion to Dismiss Counts
Five and Seven of the First Amended Complaint pursuant to
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6). Defendants allege
that neither Mrs. Salazar nor Mr. Mendoza included claims for
intentional infliction of emotional distress or a violation
of the Arizona Employment Protection Act in their Notices of
Claim and, therefore, those claims should be dismissed.
Analysis
Arizona's
Notice of Claim requirement relating to public entities is
codified in Ariz.
Rev.
Stat. Ann. § 12-821.01(A), which provides:
Persons who have claims against a public entity, public
school or a public employee shall file claims with the person
or persons authorized to accept service for the public
entity, public school or public employee as set forth in the
Arizona rules of civil procedure within one hundred eighty
days after the cause of action accrues. The claim shall
contain facts sufficient to permit the public entity, public
school or public employee to understand the basis on which
liability is claimed. The claim shall also contain a specific
amount for which the claim can be settled and the facts
supporting that amount. Any claim that is not filed within
one hundred eighty days after the cause of action accrues is