United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] methamphetamine found on his person did not qualify as
“newly-discovered” for purposes of Arizona Rule
of Criminal Procedure 32.1(e) because he became aware of it
prior to his sentencing. (Id.) The court of appeals
further found that Petitioner had failed to prove that:
the information “was of such critical significance ...
such that the evidence probably would have changed the
verdict or sentence.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.1(e)(3). The
amount of the drugs does not create any presumption of an
intent to sell and is relevant only for sentencing purposes.
See A.R.S. § 13-3407(D) (providing a person who
possesses dangerous drugs for sale in an amount greater than
the statutory threshold is generally “not eligible for
suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from
confinement on any basis”). And, the record reflects
[Petitioner] was charged with an unidentified amount of
methamphetamine for sale. He pleaded guilty to that charge,
and two others, in exchange for the dismissal of an
allegation of two historical felony convictions and forty-one