United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] affidavits, ” and “perjured himself before a
Canadian bankruptcy court.” (Doc. 89-3 at 9-10, 12,
13.)
In
October 2017, the Judgment Creditors' attorneys attempted
to collect on the outstanding judgment by freezing a
particular bank account at Wells Fargo bank. Notably, this
account wasn't held in the name of either of the Judgment
Debtors-it was held in the name of Wyo Tech, an LLC doing
business in Arizona.
To
freeze this bank account, the Judgment Creditors'
attorneys utilized a procedural tool known as a
“restraining notice, ” which is governed by
section 5222 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules
(“CPLR”). That statute provides, in relevant
part, that “[a] restraining notice may be issued by . .
. the attorney for the judgment creditor as officer of the
court” and that it is permissible to serve a
restraining notice “upon a person other than the
judgment debtor or obligor” so long as the issuing
attorney “has stated in the notice that . . . the
judgment debtor or obligor has an interest in specified
property in the possession or custody of the person