and Submitted March 13, 2019 San Francisco, California
[…] decision, federal officials generally may either detain her
or release her on bond. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). Detention is
mandatory, however, for certain categories of noncitizens,
including those who are inadmissible or removable due to
criminal convictions. Id. § 1226(c).
"The
Attorney General shall arrange for appropriate places of
detention for aliens detained pending removal or a decision
on removal," which might include the "purchase or
lease of [an] existing prison, jail, detention center, or
other comparable facility suitable for such use."
Id. § 1231(g); see also id. §
1103(a)(11) (permitting agreements with states and localities
"for the necessary construction, physical renovation,
acquisition of equipment, supplies or materials required to
establish acceptable conditions of confinement and
detention"). The United States notes that the Department
of Homeland Security (DHS) "regularly uses nine
facilities in California to house civil immigration
detainees," which collectively have a capacity of
approximately 5,700 detainees. The interplay between federal