Rosa Maria Morales, an individual, Plaintiff/Appellee-Cross Appellant,
[…] ¶3
Rosa Maria Morales, an elector of District 7, then filed this
action challenging the recall petition in superior court. She
raised three objections: (1) the Committee failed to attach
the "official text of the recall, which consists of the
date-and-time stamped copy of the petition serial number
application," to petition sheets in violation of A.R.S.
§§ 19-202.01(D) and -203(D); (2) "a copy of
the petition form" was not attached to the
Committee's petition application, in violation of §
19-202.01(B)-(C); and (3) the petition sheets did not include
language required by A.R.S. § 19-204(A).
¶4
The Committee moved to dismiss, arguing that Morales lacked a
statutory cause of action, as the sole statute authorizing an
elector's challenge to recall petitions is A.R.S. §
19-208.04, which only allows challenges to "the number
of signatures certified by the county recorder under the
provisions of § 19-208.02." (Pursuant to Phoenix
City Charter Chapter XVII, § 3, the Phoenix City Clerk
takes the place of the county recorder in the signature
verification process.) On the merits, the Committee argued
that it should be required only to substantially comply with