United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] approved by the Arizona AEC, the United States Public Health
Service, and the Navajo Minerals Resource Office.
See Ex. 173. El Paso implemented the plan, and the
Arizona AEC terminated El Paso's license, acknowledging
that El Paso “effectively decontaminated the mill
building, ” “stabilized the tailings pile against
wind erosion, ” and “fenced and posted the
tailings pile.” Ex. 177; see also Tr. at 1252;
Ex. 176.
Eventually,
the United States remediated the mill site under the Uranium
Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act (“UMTRCA”).
Ex. 1317 at 5, 18-20; 42 U.S.C. § 7901(a). In UMTRCA,
Congress acknowledged that uranium tailings at active and
inactive mill sites may pose a significant radiation health
hazard to the public. See § 7901(a). UMTRCA was
designed to “stabilize and control [mill] tailings in a
safe and environmentally sound manner and to minimize or
eliminate radiation hazards to the public.” §
7901(b). In effect, the federal government assumed
responsibility for the clean-up of uranium-producing mills
for the good of the country. Tr. at 1243. Where clean-up
occurs on Indian lands, as at the Tuba City mill, the
government pays all costs. Ex. 1317 at 9.
The