United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] and an implementing regulation, 28 C.F.R. §
35.130(b)(7), “requires a public entity to make
‘reasonable modifications' to its ‘policies,
practices, or procedures' when necessary to avoid such
discrimination.” Fry, 137 S.Ct. at 749.
Likewise, Section 504 prohibits “federally funded
‘program[s] or activit[ies]'” from
discriminating based on disability, id. (citing 42
U.S.C. §§ 12131-12132; 29 U.S.C. § 794(a)),
thereby “demanding certain ‘reasonable'
modifications to existing practices in order to
‘accommodate' persons with disabilities, ”
id. (citation omitted). “Like the IEP, a
§ 504 Plan is the mechanism for providing a FAPE under
§ 504.” Lauren G. ex rel. Scott G. v. W.
Chester Area Sch. Dist., 906 F.Supp.2d 375, 391 (E.D.
Pa. 2012); see also 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a)
(“A recipient that operates a public elementary or
secondary education program or activity shall provide a free
appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped
person who is in the recipient's jurisdiction, regardless
of the nature or severity of the person's
handicap.”).
II.
Factual Background
A.D.
was enrolled as a student at Bernard Black Elementary School
within the District from 2010 through May 19, 2015, at which
time he was “promoted to 9th grade” and no longer
enrolled in the District. (Doc. 77 at 40.)
In