United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] a party defendant.” Block v. North Dakota, 461
U.S. 273, 275-76 (1983). Waivers of sovereign immunity are to
be construed narrowly. United States v. Nordic Village
Inc., 503 U.S. 30, 34 (1992) (noting that while the
Court has occasionally identified waivers to sovereign
immunity, those instances “do not, however, eradicate
the traditional principle that the Government's consent
to be sued must be construed strictly in favor of the
sovereign”) (internal citations omitted).
The
statute of limitations for a claim under the Act is twelve
years from accrual. 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g). A claim
accrues “on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor
in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the
United States.” Id. The statute of limitations
is retroactive; that is, even if twelve years passed from the
accrual date before Congress passed the Act on
October 25, 1972, the action is time barred. Donnelly v.
United States, 850 F.2d 1313, 1318 (9th Cir. 1988).