United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] First Amended Complaint alleges a violation of the Fair
Housing Act (“FHA”), 42 U.S.C. §§
3601-3619.
To
state a discrimination claim under the FHA, the plaintiff
must establish a prima facie case by alleging facts that: (i)
plaintiff's rights are protected under the FHA; and (ii)
as a result of the defendant's discriminatory conduct,
the plaintiff has suffered a distinct and palpable injury.
Harris v. Itzhaki, 183 F.3d 1043, 1051 (9th Cir.
1999). When, as here, the plaintiff alleges discrimination on
the basis of disability, he must suffer from a handicap as
defined in 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h). See United States v.
Cal. Mobile Home Park Mgmt., 107 F.3d 1374, 1380 (9th
Cir. 1997). The FHA defines a handicap as: “(1) a
physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one
or more of such person's major life activities, (2) a
record of having such an impairment, or (3) being regarded as
having such an impairment.” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h).
Plaintiffs First Amended Complaint fails to adequately plead
that Plaintiff suffers from a handicap within the meaning of
42 U.S.C. § 3602(h). See Drawsand v. F.F.
Properties, L.L.P., 866 F.Supp.2d 1110, 1119 (N.D. Cal.
2011) (“[Plaintiff's] FHA claim is deficiently
pled.