Petition for Special Action from the Superior Court in Yuma
[…] Because the court applied an incorrect legal standard here,
we grant relief and vacate the order granting Father's
motion.
FACTS
AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
¶2
On October 26, 2018, M.S., an Indian child, was born
substance-exposed. At the same time, her mother (Mother)
tested positive for methamphetamine. Two days later, DCS
filed an electronic application and sworn declaration in
Maricopa County Superior Court seeking an ex parte
order authorizing it to assume temporary custody over M.S.
and his eighteen-month-old sister, L.S.-R. (collectively, the
Children). See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (A.R.S.) §
8-821(B)[1] (authorizing temporary custody where,
"on a sworn statement or testimony," the court
finds "probable cause exists to believe that temporary
custody is clearly necessary to protect the child from
suffering abuse or neglect and it is contrary to the
child's welfare to remain in the home"); Ariz. R.P.
Juv. Ct. 47.3(A) ("On application under oath the court
will determine whether to authorize [DCS] to take temporary
custody of a child.").
¶3
After considering DCS's application and sworn
declaration, the superior court found it "contrary to