Petition for Special Action from the Superior Court in Yuma
[…] clearly necessary to protect" the Children and issued an
ex parte order authorizing DCS to take temporary
custody of the Children.[2]
¶4
DCS took custody of the Children, and, on October 31, 2018,
filed a verified petition in Yuma County Superior Court
alleging the Children were dependent as to Mother and Father
based upon substance abuse and neglect. After reviewing the
petition, the juvenile court found it would be contrary to
the Children's welfare to place them with Mother and
Father and issued a separate order, on November 1,
authorizing DCS's temporary custody of the Children.
See A.R.S. § 8-821(B) (authorizing temporary
custody where, "on a dependency petition filed . . .
under oath," the court finds "probable cause exists
to believe that temporary custody is clearly necessary to
protect the child from suffering abuse or neglect and it is
contrary to the child's welfare to remain in the
home"); Ariz. R.P. Juv. Ct. 48(B) ("Upon the filing
of a [dependency] petition, the court may issue temporary
orders necessary to provide for the safety and welfare of the
child."). The court also scheduled and held a
preliminary protective hearing (PPH) on November 6. Although