United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] “Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for
Senators and Representatives, ” subject to conflicting
federal law. U.S. Const. art. I, § 4; see also Wash.
State Grange v. Wash. State Republican Party, 552 U.S.
442, 451 (2008) (“The States possess a broad power to
prescribe the Times, Places, and Manner of holding Elections
for Senators and Representatives.”). Based on the
authority granted to it by the Seventeenth Amendment, in
conjunction with the Elections Clause, the Arizona
Legislature passed a statute outlining the procedures for
filling vacancies in the U.S. Senate. Section 16-222(c)
states:
For a vacancy in the office of United States senator, the
governor shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy. That
appointee shall be of the same political party as the person
vacating the office and, except as provided in subsection D
of this section, shall serve until the person elected at the
next general election is qualified and assumes office.
Section 16-222(d) states that:
If a vacancy in the office of United States senator occurs
more than one hundred fifty days before the next regular
primary election date, the person who is appointed pursuant
to subsection C of this section shall continue to serve until
the vacancy is filled at the next general election.
If a vacancy in the office of United States senator occurs
one hundred fifty days or less before the next regular
primary election date, the person who is appointed shall
serve until the vacancy is filled at the second regular
general election held after the vacancy occurs, and the
person elected shall fill the remaining unexpired term of the
vacated office.
A.R.S. § 16-222(d).
Senator
McCain died on August 25, 2018, three days prior to the
primary election scheduled for August 28, 2018. Therefore,
the initial vacancy occurred “one hundred fifty days or
less before the next regular primary election date.”