United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] garnishment amount be reduced, and requests a hearing on the
garnishment. (Doc. 49.)
Plaintiff
contends that the garnishment is proper and Defendant is not
entitled to a hearing. (Doc. 48.) A criminal restitution
judgment can be enforced “in accordance with the
practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil
judgment under Federal or State law.” 18 U.S.C.
§3613(a) (made applicable to restitution orders by 18
U.S.C. 3664(m)(1)(A)). The practices and procedures for
enforcement of a civil judgment under federal law are set
forth in the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act of 1990,
28 U.S.C. §3001 et seq. A judgment debtor has the right
to a hearing on the garnishment under limited circumstances,
that are set forth in 28 U.S.C. §3202(d), which
provides:
By requesting, within 20 days after receiving the notice
described in section 3202(b), the court to hold a hearing,
the judgment debtor may move to quash the order granting such
remedy. The court that issued such order shall hold a hearing
on such motion as soon as practicable, or, if so requested by
the judgment debtor, within five days after receiving the
request or as soon thereafter as possible. The issues at such
hearing shall be limited-
(1) to the probable validity of any claim of
exemption by the judgment debtor;
(2) to compliance with any statutory requirement for
the issuance of the post judgment remedy granted;
and
(3) if the judgment is by default and only to the extent that
the Constitution or another law of the United States provides
a right to a hearing on the issue, to-(A) the probable
validity of the claim for the debt which is merged in the
judgment; and
(B) the existence of good cause for setting aside such
judgment. (emphasis added).
Defendant
does not provide any authority for why the wages garnished
should be exempt from the post-judgment remedy, nor does he
claim that the United States did not comply with any
statutory requirements relating to the garnishment.