United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] he received related to being a judge.
Cornelio's
expert opinion is also implicated in Yager's motion to
preclude any reference to his comparative fault in the
accident with Lopez. See Doc. 258. Yager primarily
argues that there is no evidence of comparative fault, that
Lopez is precluded from denying that he caused the accident
pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-807 because he pled guilty to
making an unsafe lane change in relation to the accident,
[5] and
that liability can not be disputed after Lopez's
acceptance of fault in the Morris agreement. While
§ 13-807 states that a “defendant who is convicted
in a criminal proceeding is precluded from subsequently
denying in any civil proceeding brought by the victim . . .
the essential allegations of the criminal offense of which he
was adjudged guilty, ” the Arizona Court of Appeals has
held that § 13-807 does not necessarily bar a defendant
in a civil action from raising affirmative defenses such as
contributory negligence and comparative fault as these
generally are not recognized as defenses to criminal conduct