from the Superior Court in Pima County, The Honorable Richard
[…] in reaching a discretionary conclusion may, however,
constitute an abuse of discretion." State v.
Wall, 212 Ariz. 1, 3 ¶ 12, 126 P.3d 148, 150 (2006).
II.
[¶8]
Before addressing the admissibility of Dr. Sullivans
brain-damage testimony, we set forth general legal principles
underlying the issue. First, apart from insanity, Arizona
does not permit a defendant to introduce evidence of a mental
disease or defect as either an affirmative defense or to
negate the mens rea element of a crime. See
Mott, 187 Ariz. at 540-41, 931 P.2d at 1050-51;
Schantz, 98 Ariz. at 212, 403 P.2d at 529; see
also A.R.S. § 13-502(A) ("A person may be found
guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the
criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease
or defect of such severity that the person did not know the
criminal act was wrong."). Thus, for example, in
Mott this Court held that the trial court properly
excluded evidence that the defendant suffered from
battered-woman syndrome because it was offered to negate the
mens rea element for child abuse (knowledge or intent). 187
Ariz. at 539, 544-45, 931 P.2d at 1054-54. And in