United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] Ohio, 392 U.S. 1
(1968), the same objective standard applies: an officer may
conduct an investigatory stop of a vehicle if there is
“reasonable suspicion” that a particular person
“has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a
crime.” United States v. Choudhry, 461 F.3d
1097, 1100 (9th Cir. 2006).
Defendant
argues that Deputy Keith lacked reasonable suspicion to stop
his vehicle because (1) crossing the fog line is not against
the law in Arizona and (2) Deputy Keith used an improper
method for determining that Defendant was following too
closely in violation of A.R.S. § 28-730. Doc. 39 at
7-11. The government does not respond to the fog-line
argument. Doc. 44 at 6-7. Thus, the Court will consider only
whether Deputy Keith had reasonable suspicion to stop
Defendant for following too closely.
In
Arizona, “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall not
follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and
prudent and shall have due regard for the speed of the
vehicles on, the traffic on, and the condition of the
highway.” See A.R.S. § 28-730. The law
grants officers broad discretion to determine whether a
vehicle is unreasonably close. See United States v.
Ayala, No. CR-16-002727-001, 2016 WL 4719980, at *4 (D.
Ariz. Sept. 9, 2016).
Before
stopping Defendant's vehicle, Deputy Keith followed him