and Submitted May 16, 2019 Seattle, Washington
[…] ("INA"). We have jurisdiction pursuant to 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252 and conclude that it is. Because the petitioner
is removable and is unable to show he is otherwise entitled
to immigration relief, we deny his petition for review of the
decision of the Board of Immigration Appeals
("BIA").
I.
Background
David
Flores-Vega is a native and citizen of Mexico. He entered the
United States in June 2002 when he was sixteen years old and
adjusted his status to lawful permanent resident on November
26, 2003.
In
September 2009, Flores-Vega pleaded guilty to violating
O.R.S. § 163.187(1), which reads:
(1) A person commits the crime of strangulation if the person
knowingly impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the
blood of another person by:
(a) Applying pressure on the throat, neck or chest of the
other person; or
(b) Blocking the nose or mouth of the other person.
The
information in Flores-Vega's case reads: "The
defendant, on or about September 12, 2009, in Marion County,
Oregon, did unlawfully and knowingly impede the normal
breathing of [the victim] by applying pressure on the throat
and neck of [the victim]." On September 21, 2009,