United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] cases and a judicial decision within six weeks.”);
Martinez-Castaneda v. Haley, 2013 WL 12106712, *4
(W.D. Tex. 2013) (“The treaty contemplates that a case
for the return of a child will be decided expeditiously.
After a period of six weeks has passed from the time of
filing of the case, the State Department may inquire of the
court handling the case to provide reasons for the delay in
disposing of the case.”). However, before setting a
discovery, briefing, and hearing schedule, Mother must
demonstrate that Father is aware of the proceedings.
See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(c) (“Notice of an
[ICARA action] shall be given in accordance with the
applicable law governing notice in interstate child custody
proceedings.”); 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(e)
(“Before a child custody or visitation determination is
made, reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard shall be
given to the contestants, any parent whose parental rights
have not been previously terminated and any person who has
physical custody of a child.”).