United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] accomplishing restoration. Defendant attempts to broaden the
definition of custody and hospitalization within § 4241
by referencing 42 U.S.C. § 1395, et. seq. (the
definition of hospitalization within the Medicare context may
include outpatient programs) and 28 U.S.C. § 2255
(defining custody for federal habeas to include supervised
release into the community). She also points to the Bail
Reform Act, which specifies that custody of the Attorney
General shall mean confinement in a correctional facility.
Defendant interprets the difference between the Bail Reform
Act and § 4241, which states “the court shall
commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney
General” as inherently resting authority within the
Court to make an individualized determination as to what that
custody will be. This argument hinges on the implication that
the current reading, which requires automatic inpatient
hospitalization, conflicts with due process, equal