United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] examiners, if it finds multiple examiners would be
appropriate, and allows courts to “commit the person to
be examined.” There is no such discretion once
competency has been determined in 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d).
This difference in the two subsections indicates that if
Congress desired to designate the discretion of type of
facility and choice of facility with the courts that Congress
would have. Instead, Congress gave that discretion to the
Attorney General. Section 4241(d) gives the Attorney General
the responsibility to place a defendant in a “suitable
facility.” Further, 18 U.S.C. § 4247(i) states
that “[t]he Attorney General may contract with
a State, a political subdivision, a locality, or a private
agency for the confinement, hospitalization, care, or
treatment of, or the provision of services to, a person
committed to his custody pursuant to this chapter.”
This subsection clearly does not require the Attorney General
to contract with private agencies; it merely affords the
Attorney General the option. This subsection precludes the
Court to act as Defendant wishes, as the discretion rests
with the Attorney General. Congress made their intentions