United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] that the Court should interpret the statute to avoid the
constitutional issues fails.
B.
Rehabilitation Act
Defendant
argues that mandatory custodial restoration violates the
Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794, [4] and the
implementing regulations from the Department of Justice. The
Government argues that Defendant has not been designated as
disabled within the Rehabilitation Act and that this
proceeding is not appropriate for such a determination.
Defendant
makes a facial challenge to § 4241(d) and an as-applied
challenge. The Court does not find that the facial challenge
has merit. Section 4247(a)(2) dictates that the
“suitable facility” designation considers the
“characteristics of the defendant.” Combined with
the discretion of the Attorney General to “contract
with a state, a political subdivision, a locality, or a
private agency for the confinement, hospitalization, care, or
treatment of, or the provision of services to, a person
committed to his custody” provided it § 4247(i),
it is clear that the Insanity Defense Reform Act and the
Rehabilitation Act are able to apply together, if they must.
Remaining is the as-applied challenge.
The
as-applied challenge is not appropriate in this proceeding. A