Page 784
[…] defendant a right essential to his defense, or is of such
magnitude that the defendant could not have possibly received
a fair trial. State v. Escalante, 245 Ariz. 135, 142
¶ 21, 425 P.3d 1078, 1085 (2018). To prevail, a defendant
must establish both that fundamental error occurred and that
it caused him prejudice (though showing the former may
establish the latter). Id. at 140-41 ¶¶ 13, 16, 425
P.3d at 1083-84 (stating that "an error of such a
magnitude that a defendant could not possibly have received a
fair trial is always prejudicial" (internal quotation
marks omitted)).
[¶42]
Section 13-751(G)(1) provides mitigation when "[t]he
defendants capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his
conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law
was significantly impaired, but not so impaired as to
constitute a defense to prosecution." During the trial,
Johnson attempted to show that he was under the influence of
Xanax and possibly cocaine at the time of the murder. The
court instructed the jury as follows:
Significant impairment. It is a mitigating circumstance that
the defendants capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of