United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] 2011, the letter that was sent to Lindner was returned to the
Secretary marked “UNCLAIMED – UNABLE TO
FORWARD.” That same day, the Secretary sent a new
letter to Lindner’s business address. This new letter
stated that the Secretary had decided to revoke
Lindner’s notary commission effective immediately, and
that Lindner had thirty days in which to file a written
notice of appeal. This letter was delivered and received on
January 18, 2011.
Kester
filed this action in early 2015. The operative complaint
accuses Defendants of violating A.R.S. § 33-420(A),
which states:
A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or
encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document
asserting such a claim to be recorded in the office of the
county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the
document is forged, groundless, contains a material
misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable
to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property
for the sum of not less than five thousand dollars, or for
treble the actual damages caused by the recording, whichever
is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the
action.
Kester
claims that the documents Citi executed on December 16, 2010,
were invalid because they were not properly notarized, and
that Defendants violated § 33-420(A) by recording them
the next day.
II.
Legal Standard
Summary
judgment is appropriate when there is no genuine dispute as