from the United States Court of Federal Claims in No.
[…] v. United States, 137 Fed.Cl. 1 (2018). The Claims Court
therefore granted summary judgment for the government.
Alternative
Carbon appeals, arguing that it is entitled to claim the
credits or that it at least had reasonable cause for claiming
them and so it should not have to pay any penalties. Because
we conclude that Alternative Carbon cannot show it is
entitled to the credits or that it had reasonable cause for
claiming them, we affirm.
I.
Background
A.
Alternative Fuel Mixture Credits
We
begin with a brief overview of the tax credits that
Alternative Carbon claimed. Section 6426(e) allows taxpayers
to obtain a credit for "producing any alternative fuel
mixture for sale or use in a trade or business of the
taxpayer." 26 U.S.C. § 6426(e)(1). The statute then
defines an "alternative fuel mixture" as "a
mixture of alternative fuel and taxable fuel" that is
either "sold by the taxpayer . . . for use as fuel"
or "used as a fuel by the taxpayer producing such
mixture." Id. at §
6426(e)(2)(A)–(B).
As is