United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] vision exam, 1 hearing exam, and 2 dental exams over the
course of the year, for a total of five exams between their
fifth and sixth birthdays. Id.; Doc. 392-4 at 19. A
7-year-old child must receive 1 well-child physical
exam and 2 dental exams, for a total of three exams between
their seventh and eighth birthdays. AMPM Policy 430, Exhibit
430-1; Doc. 392-4 at 19.
Arizona
has legislated that DCS “shall provide comprehensive
medical and dental care . . . for each child who is: (1) In a
voluntary placement . . . [or] (2) In the custody of the
department in an out-of-home placement.” A.R.S. §
8-512(A). Comprehensive medical and dental care
“consists of those benefits provided by the [AHCCCS]
benefit as prescribed in title 36, chapter 29, article 1 [et
seq.] and as set forth in the approved medicaid state
plan.” A.R.S. § 8-512(B).
The
benefits provided by AHCCCS include “the following
medically necessary health and medical services: . . . Early
and periodic health screening and diagnostic services as
required by section 1905(r) of title XIX of the social