United States District Court, D. Arizona
[…] limitations under Arizona law. (Doc. 153 at 7-8). As the
Court has noted, Arizona law applies to Defendant's fraud
counterclaim for choice of law purposes. (See Doc.
152 at 9; see also Doc. 25 at 19-20 (stating Arizona
law applies to Plaintiff's fraud claim)). As such, the
Court must apply the Arizona statute of limitations for
Defendant's counterclaim. See Albano v. Shea Homes
Ltd. P'ship, 634 F.3d 524, 528 (9th Cir. 2011).
Arizona
law provides that the statute of limitations for a fraud
claim is three years. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-543(3).
However, the time for calculating the statute of limitations
does not begin to “accrue[] until the discovery by the
aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or
mistake.” Id. In other words, “[t]he
statute of limitations begins to run for [fraud claims] when
the plaintiff knew or through reasonable diligence could have
learned of the fraud or the misrepresentation.”
Cavan v. Maron, 182 F.Supp.3d 954, 962 (D. Ariz.
2016) (citing Coronado Dev. Corp. v.